G K Updates

By | November 21, 2016
  1. Which committee has submitted its report on existence of Saraswati River to the Union Government? [A]M L Malaya committee [B]Bhagya Shree committee [C]N N Vohra committee [D]K S Valdiya committee

Answer .(D) K S Valdiya committee

2.. The book “Half of What I Say” has been authored by whom? [A]Anil

Menon [B]Suneetha  Balakrishnan [C]Anamika Kumari [D]Kiran Dosh

Answer .(A)Anil Menon

3.. The first-ever BRICS U-17 football tournament has won by which

country? [A]India [B]South Africa  [C]Brazil [D]China

Answer .(C) Brazil.

  1. Neeraj Goyat is associated with which sports? [A]Wrestling [B]Boxing

[C]Chess [D]Cricket

Answer.(B) .Boxing.

  1. What is the theme of 2016 United Nations’ (UN) International Day of    Rural Women? [A]Climate is  changing: Food and agriculture must  too [B]Realizing women’s rights to land and other productive     resources [C]Prevention of all forms of violence against women and   girls [D]Promote women leadership in agriculture

Answer .( A)Climate is changing: Food and agriculture must too

  1. The World Student Day (WSD) is observed on which date?

[A]October 16 [B]October 17   [C]October 15 [D]October 14

Answer.(C) October 15

  1. “Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2016” has been started in which of the

following cities? [A]New  Delhi [B]Pune [C]Udaipur [D]Lucknow

Answer.. [A]New Delhi

  1. The 2016 India International Knit Fair will be held in which of the    following states? [A]Kerala   [B]Gujarat [C]Assam [D]Tamil Nadu

Answer.(D) Tamilnadu.

  1. Which Indian-origin scientist has won the International Association Of   Food Protection (IAFP)  Young Scientist scholarship award? [A]Shalini   Jaiswal [B]Kirtiraj Kundlik Gaikwad [C]Veer Chand   Rathore [D]Sunil  Singhvi

Answer. B]Kirtiraj Kundlik Gaikwad

10..Shaurya Smarak” war memorial has been launched in which city of

India? [A]Jaipur [B]Bhopal [C]Kanpur [D]Mohali

Answer. [B]Bhopal
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *